Chiltern Society Directory

Tom Beeston

Chief Officer

Contact

Colin Blundel

Planning Officer

Contact

Gavin Johnson

Head of Conservation
07450 801425

Contact

Tracey Read

Office Manager & Volunteer Coordinator
01494 490667

For general enquiries about the Society

Contact

Sam Roberts

Fundraising Manager
01494 490721
07585 771006

Contact

Lucy Davies

Events & Marketing
Co-ordinator 
01494 490746

Contact

Heather Baker-Swinburn

Accounts
01494 771250

Contact

Nick Christensen

Ranger 
07469 633678

Contact

Helen McSwiggan

Membership Administrator
01494 490675

Contact

Chiltern Magazine Editor

Richard Bradbury
Email

Chiltern Magazine
Advertising Manager

Sophie Elkan – 07776 237144
Email

Legacies & Bluebell Guild

Vice-President
John Taylor – 01494 727852
President
Michael Rush – 01494 771250
Email

Buildings Design Awards Ambassador

Rasa Akelyte
Email

Mail order books and maps

All enquiries to the Society Office. The Books by Mail Order service, based at the Society Office, can supply a variety of walking books and the Society’s own Footpath Maps. All items are also shown – and are available to buy – in this website. Chiltern magazine includes our Footpath Maps list and new book reviews.

Retail Sales

All enquiries to the Society Office. The Society shop regularly appears at shows and shopping areas across the Chilterns, selling books, maps and cards, and recruiting new members.

Publications

Chiltern, the Chiltern Society’s quarterly members’ magazine, keeps everyone in touch with information about the Society and Chiltern matters. To read this magazine is to be informed and interested. Don’t miss a word! Electronic newsletters, books and leaflets are also published.

Trustees are elected as representatives of the whole membership. Specific roles allocated to Trustees are shown in bold.

Simon Kearey

Chairman – Heritage Group Chair
07956 183262

Email

David Harris

Vice-Chairman – ROWG Chair
01494 813088

Email

Dan Turner

Vice-Chairman
07776 142999

Email

David Abbis

General Secretary
01494 864431

Email

Luke Jefferys

Treasurer
07555 579205

Email

Trustees

Harriet Bennett
01494 724077
Email

John Gladwin
Project Manager – HS2 Team
01494 866327
Email

Helen Griffiths
01494 459153
Email

Jane Herve
07714 658063
Email

Michael Jepson
Planning Group Chair
01494 837602
Email

Will Lacey
01494 771250
Email

Brian McGowan
01494 771250
Email

Catherine Moncrieff
07779 269346
Email

Lisbet Sherlock
Fundraising Committee Chair
01753 884648
Email

Mona Smith
07769 114012
Email

Gavin Johnson

Health and Safety Officer
01494 771250

Tracey Read

Volunteer Coordinator
01494 771250

Conservation groups

Bottom Wood Group

Site co-ordinator
David Glen
07437 472595
Email

Brush Hill Local Nature Reserve

Site co-ordinator
Caroline Bridgman
01494 771250
Email

Captain’s Wood Local Nature Reserve

Site co-ordinator
Euan Russell
01494 721378
Email

Central Chilterns Conservation Group and Penn Jubilee Woods

Co-ordinator
Benjamin Sharpe
01494 771250
Email

Chesham Bois Common

Site co-ordinator
Euan Russell
01494 721378
Email

Cholesbury Camp

Site co-ordinator
Linda Walton
Email

Cobblers Pits

Site co-ordinator
Alan Mitchell
01296 630852
Email

Ewelme Watercress Beds
and Local Nature Reserve

Contact
Tom Stevenson
01491 836888
Email

Hampden Monument

Site co-ordinator
Jim Rodda
01494 488840
Email

North Chilterns Conservation Volunteers

Co-ordinator
Andy & Kath Davis
07837 161532
Email

Lacey Green Windmill

Contact
Michael Hardy
01844 275871
Email

Marlow Common

Site co-ordinator
Jeff Short
01628 481358
Email

Prestwood Local Nature Reserve

Site co-ordinator
Phillip Pratt
01494 523869
Email

Wendover Woods Conservation Volunteers

Co-ordinator
John Christensen
07979 868302
Email

Whiteleaf Hill

Site co-ordinator
Caroline Bridgman
01494 771250
Email

Other groups

Heritage Group

Chairman
Simon Kearey
Email

HS2 Project

Email

PhotoGroup

Chairman
Barry Hunt
01494 713345

Photo Website Editor
Quiller Barrett
01442 871249

Rivers & Wetlands Conservation Group (RWCG)

Chair
Catherine Moncrieff
07779 269346
Email

Secretary
Group Contact: Vacant

South Chilterns (Hamble, Wye & Misbourne)
Group Contact: Roger Lerry

Central Chilterns (Chess, Bulbourne, Gade)
Group Contact: Ken Austin
01494 793099

North Chilterns (Lee & Mimram)Group Contact: Vacant

Considers applications for development and responds to these where appropriate. It also considers governmental and local authority consultation papers and plans likely to affect the Chilterns’ environment in any way. This work is done by members acting as Planning Field Officers (PFOs), by the Planning Coordinator’s team meetings, and by members with expertise in a variety of relevant fields acting as Advisers.

Please phone the Society Office on 01494 771250 for other contact information.

Vacancies

Occasionally, the Planning Group has vacancies for PFOs as indicated by the word ‘Vacant’ below. If you are willing to help in monitoring planning applications and influencing local planning policies where a vacancy exists, please contact the Volunteer Coordinator.

Chairman

Michael Jepson
01494 837602
Email

Administrator

Mike Sheehan
07725 025525
Email

Planning Officer

Colin Blundel
01494 771250
Email

Buckinghamshire Council – Chiltern Area

Area Coordinator
Merrin Molesworth
01494 773381

PFO Amersham

Amersham, Coleshill, Holmer Green, Hyde Heath, Little Missenden

Martin Pounce
01494 727674
Email

PFO Chesham

Chartridge, Chesham, Chesham Bois, Latimer, Ley Hill, Pednor

Roger Smith
01494 772554
Email

PFO Chiltern North

Ashley Green, Bellingdon, Buckland Common, Cholesbury cum St Leonards, The Lee, South Heath

Merrin Molesworth
01494 773381
Email

PFO Chiltern South

Chenies, Seer Green

Vacant c/o Merrin Molesworth
01494 773381
Email

PFO Chiltern South

The Chalfonts

Mike Sheehan
07725 025525
Email

PFO Great Missenden

Great Missenden, Little Kingshill, Penn, Prestwood

Anna Brazil
07718 317418
Email

PFO Chiltern South

Gerrards Cross

Julia Fea
07970 731001
Email

Buckinghamshire Council – South Bucks Area

PFO South Bucks

Beaconsfield, Penn & Penn Street

Chris Granville
07712 789074
Email

Herts Dacorum (see also N. Herts)

Area Coordinator
Vacant
01494 771250
Email

PFO Dacorum M

Flamstead, Markyate

Vacant (c/o Nigel Agar)
01462 459870
Email

PFO Dacorum P

The Gaddesdens, Nettleden, Potten End

Anna Barnard
01442 874760
Email

PFO Dacorum B & H

Berkhamsted, Bovingdon, Chipperfield, Flaunden, Kings Langley

Jenny Habib
01442 873029
Email

PFO Dacorum B & H

Hemel Hempstead, Northchurch

Anne Galewski
01442 877092
Email

PFO Dacorum T

Aldbury, Tring, Wigginton

Trevor Standen
01442 891647
Email

Herts – Three Rivers

PFO Three Rivers

Abbotts Langley, Croxley Green, Rickmansworth, Sarratt

Barbara Paskins
01923 776730
Email

PFO Three Rivers

Chorleywood

Mike Sheehan
07725 025525
Email

South Oxfordshire

Area Coordinator
Initial contact Peter Willis-Fleming
01491 641536
Email

PFO Swyncombe & adjacent

Benson, Binfield Heath, Bix & Assendon, Brightwell Baldwin, Britwell Salome, Ewelme, Eye & Dunsden, Highmoor, Mapledurham, Rotherfield Greys, Rotherfield Peppard, Shiplake, Sonning Common, Swyncombe

Peter Willis-Fleming
01491 641536
Email

PFO  Watlington & adjacent

Aston Rowant, Chinnor, Crowell, Cuxham, Lewknor, Pishill with Stonor, Pyrton, Shirburn, Watlington

Vacant (c/o Peter Willis-Fleming)
01491 641536
Email

PFO Nettlebed & adjacent

 Kidmore End, Nettlebed

Elizabeth Chatwin
01491 641894
Email

PFO Henley & adjacent

Harpsden, Henley

Ruth Gibson
01491 572271
Email

PFO Whitchurch & adjacent

Crowmarsh, Goring, Goring Heath, South (&North) Stoke, Whitchurch

Dr Gillian Walker
07791 503074
Email

PFO Woodcote & adjacent

Checkendon, Ipsden, Nuffield, Stoke Row, Woodcote

Dr Gillian Walker
07791 503074
Email

Buckinghamshire Council – Wycombe Area

Area Coordinator
Mike Chadwick
01494 483663
Email

PFO Wycombe West

High Wycombe, Ibstone, Lane End, Radnage, Stokenchurch, Turville

Mike Chadwick
01494 483663
Email

PFO Wycombe South East

Bourne End, Chepping Wycombe, Hedsor, Great Marlow, Little Marlow, Marlow Bottom, Marlow Town, Wooburn

Vacant – (c/o Mike Chadwick
01494 483663
Email

PFO Wycombe South West

Fawley, Hambledon, Medmenham, Piddington, West Wycombe, Wheeler End,

Debby White
01494 485524
Email

PFO Wycombe North West

Bledlow-cum-Saunderton, Bradenham, Downley, Longwick, Princes Risborough

Patrick Voss
01844 345128
Email

PFO Wycombe North East

Ellesborough, Great and Little Hampden, Great and Little Kimble Cum Marsh, Hazlemere, Hughenden, Lacey Green

Brian Rodgers
07961 738646
Email

Buckinghamshire Council – Aylesbury Vale Area

Area coordinator
Charles Firth
01494 758631
Email

PFO Aylesbury Vale North

Edlesborough, Ivinghoe, Marsworth, Pitstone

VACANT. Contact Charles Firth
01494 758631
Email

Aylesbury Vale South

Aston Clinton, Buckland, Drayton Beauchamp, Halton, Wendover, Weston Turville

Charles Firth
01494 758631
Email

Central Bedfordshire and Luton

Area coordinator
Charles Firth
01494 758631
Email

PFO Central Beds

All Parishes

VACANT: contact Charles Firth
01494 758631
Email

North Hertfordshire

Area coordinator
Nigel Agar
01462 459870
Email

PFO North Herts

All Parishes

Nigel Agar
01462 459870
Email

The Rights of Way Group does all it can to secure improvements to the path network in the Chilterns, to prevent or mitigate changes which would harm it, and to provide opportunities for its enjoyment.

Vacancies

Occasionally, the ROWG has vacancies for Area Secretaries as indicated by the word ‘Vacant’ below. If you are willing to help in monitoring rights of way and as a consequence help us maintain them, where a vacancy exists, please contact the Volunteer Coordinator, Tracey Read on 01494 771250 or email getinvolved@chilternsociety.org.uk

Area Secretaries, who form the bulk of the Rights of Way Group Committee, monitor paths on a regular basis with the help of a large number of Path Representatives and review all proposed orders for changes to the path network. The Group runs walks and cycling programmes and creates the Society’s Footpath Maps.

Chairman

David Harris
01494 813088

Acting Secretary

Steve Feigen
01491 637942
Email

Donate-A-Gate

Buckinghamshire – Stuart Gulliman
01494 771250

Oxfordshire – Steve Feigen
07770 914859
Email

Area Secretaries

Bedfordshire

Luton and Central Beds – Area 9a

Luton, Barton le Clay, Caddington, Chalton, Dunstable, Harlington, Houghton Regis, Hyde, Shillington, Slip End, Streatley, Sundon, Toddington

Louis Upton
07963 054996
Email

Central Beds – Area 9b

Eaton Bray, Kensworth, Studham, Totternhoe, Whipsnade

John Rowe
01442 862619

Buckinghamshire

Aylesbury Vale – Area 1b

Aston Clinton, Buckland, Drayton Beauchamp, Edlesborough, Halton, Ivinghoe, Marsworth, Pitstone, Wendover, Weston Turville

John Savage
01442 827702

Chiltern – Area 3a

Amersham, Ashley Green, Chesham, Chesham Bois, Latimer, Little Chalfont

Richard Skepper
01494 775689
Email

Chiltern – Area 3b

Chalfont St Giles, Chalfont St Peter, Chenies, Coleshill, Seer Green

David Hanson
01494 675954
Email

Chiltern – Area 3c

Chartridge, Cholesbury cum St Leonards, Great Missenden, Little Missenden, Penn, The Lee

Jim Conboy
07730 230405
Email

South Bucks – Area 4

Beaconsfield, Burnham, Denham, Farnham Royal, Fulmer, Gerrards Cross, Hedgerley, Stoke Poges, Taplow, Wexham

Les Cullen
01494 675482
Email

Wycombe – Area 5a

Bradenham, Ellesborough, Great and Little Hampden, Great and Little Kimble, Lacey Green, Longwick cum Ilmer, Princes Risborough

Mike Fox
01844 344356
Email

Wycombe – Area 5b

Bledlow cum Saunderton, Downley, Hughenden, Piddington and Wheeler End, Radnage, Stokenchurch, West Wycombe

Peter Roberts
01844 273422
Email

Wycombe – Area 6a

Chepping Wycombe, Great Marlow, Hazlemere, Hedsor, High Wycombe, Little Marlow, Marlow, Marlow Bottom, Medmenham, Wooburn

Charles Colton
01628 520084
Email

Wycombe – Area 6b

Fawley, Hambleden, Ibstone, Lane End, Turville

Gill Minikin
07443 526712
Email

Hertfordshire

Dacorum – Area 1a

Aldbury, Northchurch, Tring, Tring Rural, Wigginton

Greta Brown
01442 891800
Email

Dacorum – Area 2b

Berkhamsted, Bovingdon, Chipperfield, Flaunden, Hemel Hempstead, Kings Langley, Nash Mills

Paul Coleman
01442 870123
Email

Dacorum – Area 9b

Flamstead, Great Gaddesden, Little Gaddesden, Markyate, Nettleden with Potten End

John Rowe
01442 862619

North Herts – Area 10

Hexton, Hitchin, Ickleford, Ippollitts, King’s Walden, Langley, Lilley, Offley, Pirton, Preston, St Paul’s Walden

Nigel Agar
01462 459870

Three Rivers – Area 2a

Abbots Langley, Chorleywood, Croxley Green, Rickmansworth, Sarratt

Edgar Anderson
01923 775993
Email

South Oxfordshire

South Oxon – Area 7

Aston Rowant, Benson, Bix and Assendon, Brightwell Baldwin, Britwell, Chinnor Crowell, Cuxham with Easington, Ewelme, Lewknor, Nettlebed, Pishill with Stonor, Pyrton, Shirburn, Swyncombe, Watlington

Maggie Templeman
01491 637942
Email

South Oxon – Area 8a

Binfield Heath, Crowmarsh, Harpsden, Henley on Thames, Highmoor, Nuffield, Rotherfield Greys, Rotherfield Peppard, Shiplake, Sonning Common, Stoke Row

Susan Maguire
07835 872791
Email

South Oxon – Area 8b

Checkendon, Eye and Dunsden, Goring, Goring Heath, Ipsden, Kidmore End, Mapledurham, Stoke, Whitchurch, Woodcote

Alan Futter
01189 543266
Email

Chiltern Way Officers

Chiltern Way Officer –
The Berkshire Loop

Peter Wilkes
07503 036563
Email

Chiltern Way Officer – North

Paul Coleman
01442 870123
Email

Chiltern Way Officer –
South

S. from A404 near Chenies to the Southern Extension

John Ingold
07747 614960
Email

Chiltern Way Officer –
South

S. from Cholesbury to the Southern Extension

Al Dutton
07836 229342
Email

Chiltern Way Officer –
South

The Southern Extension and between points where it meets the Chiltern Way

Peter Wilkes
07503 036563
Email

Path Maintenance Volunteers (PMVs)

Central Chilterns PMV Coordinator

Peter Towersey
01494 636615
Email

North Chilterns PMV Coordinator

Phil Armstrong
07786 251296
Email

South Chilterns PMV Coordinator

Steve Feigen
01491 637942
Email

Walks Programme

Coordinator

Paul Cooke
01494 778024
Email

Walks Designer

Andrew Clark
01494 783035
Email

Cycling

Coordinator

Ken Davies
01923 779140
Email

Coordinator

Roger Lerry
01494 721142
Email

Geological and landscape

Dr Haydon Bailey

All enquiries to the Society office
01494 771250

Liaison – Historic England

Linda Walton
All enquiries to the Society office
01494 771250

Heritage Group

Pauline Wilkinson
01494 882709